• Sep 23, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Governments, Social Media, Surveillance,

Web sites shared over 100 trillion pieces of our personal data last year: time to stop real-time bidding’s blatant disregard of privacy

Last week Privacy News Online wrote about developments in the long-running battle between the privacy campaigner Max Schrems and Facebook. One of the key issues there is the failure by the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) to act on the initial complaint made by Schrems seven years ago. That matters, because under EU law, Ireland … Continue reading “Web sites shared over 100 trillion pieces of our personal data last year: time to stop real-time bidding’s blatant disregard of privacy”

0

  • Sep 17, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Governments, Surveillance,

Latest developments in the long-running and crucial Schrems vs. Facebook GDPR privacy battle

Back in July, this blog reported on a major victory for the privacy campaigner Max Schrems at the Court of Justice of the European Union, (CJEU). Following that win, the big question now is: what effects will it have on the handling of personal data by the Internet giants? A quick fix is unlikely, but … Continue reading “Latest developments in the long-running and crucial Schrems vs. Facebook GDPR privacy battle”

0

  • Aug 19, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Governments, Social Media, Surveillance,

Max Schrems files 101 complaints across 30 European countries to turbocharge GDPR’s impact – and he’s not the only one

Last month, Privacy News Online discussed another major win for the privacy activist Max Schrems. The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU), the EU’s top court, agreed with Schrems that the Privacy Shield framework, one of the two main ways of sending personal data about EU citizens across the Atlantic, was invalid. The … Continue reading “Max Schrems files 101 complaints across 30 European countries to turbocharge GDPR’s impact – and he’s not the only one”

0

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: August 7, 2020

Featured: Privacy News Online – Week of August 7th, 2020 The Garmin hack could have been a disastrous, large scale privacy breach The recent ransomware attack on GPS company Garmin highlights that the only thing standing between a ransomware attack and a large-scale privacy breach is really just the hacker’s whims. Garmin has GPS location … Continue reading “Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: August 7, 2020”

0

  • Jul 29, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Surveillance,

Key questions raised about algorithmic transparency by new GDPR case brought against Uber by its drivers

Back in 2017, this blog noted a new threat to privacy from the increasing use of workplace surveillance. Once people’s work is quantified automatically, it can then be used for algorithmic management, as we described this year. The coronavirus lockdown has led to millions of people working from home for the first time. As well … Continue reading “Key questions raised about algorithmic transparency by new GDPR case brought against Uber by its drivers”

0

  • Jul 23, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Governments, Surveillance,

Top EU court sinks main framework for sending personal data across the Atlantic

The Privacy Shield framework for transferring personal data across the Atlantic was brought in to deal with a problem created by the EU’s GDPR. According to the latter, the personal data of European citizens can only be transferred to countries that offer “adequate” data protection, equivalent to the GDPR. The Privacy Shield system was devised … Continue reading “Top EU court sinks main framework for sending personal data across the Atlantic”

0

  • Jul 15, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • Cybersecurity, General Privacy News, Governments, Surveillance,

Privacy-loving EU building massive travel surveillance system for visitors that will affect billions of people

As this blog has noted, for all its faults, the European Union’s GDPR represents one of the most important attempts to protect digital privacy. Although it concerns the EU and its citizens, it has had knock-on effects around the world. Against that background of supporting privacy, it’s disturbing to read a new report from Statewatch … Continue reading “Privacy-loving EU building massive travel surveillance system for visitors that will affect billions of people”

0

  • Jul 8, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • Cybersecurity, General Privacy News, Governments,

Brazil plans to bring in a “fake news” law, with serious implications for everyone’s privacy, no matter where they live

The world’s attention is rightly focused on the terrible new National Security Law in Hong Kong. But, as ever, there are bad things happening to human rights elsewhere as well. For example, in Brazil a new law that supposedly deals with “fake news” is close to being passed. That’s problematic in itself; but as so … Continue reading “Brazil plans to bring in a “fake news” law, with serious implications for everyone’s privacy, no matter where they live”

2

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: June 5th, 2020

Featured: Privacy News Online – Week of JUNE 5th, 2020 House delays vote on renewing FISA surveillance powers to grant FBI warrantless access to internet history The much anticipated vote on H.R. 6172 The USA FREEDOM Reauthorization Act of 2020 has been postponed indefinitely after a brief appearance on the House schedule last Wednesday. The … Continue reading “Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: June 5th, 2020”

0

  • May 27, 2020
  • Glyn Moody
  • General Privacy News, Governments,

Top EU data protection agency under pressure to act against Internet giants as GDPR turns 2 years old

A few weeks ago, this blog noted that there were questions hanging over the GDPR, not least the fact that no major fines had been issued against top Internet companies. The GDPR has just passed the two-year mark, and many have taken the opportunity to weigh in on this issue. For example, the data protection … Continue reading “Top EU data protection agency under pressure to act against Internet giants as GDPR turns 2 years old”

0